The picture above is of The Greenbrier Resort in West Virginia

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Monday, June 8, 2009

Home Improvement--highly needed!!!

Yes, I am starting a new blog!! A blog devoted to home management. Actually, a journal of my journeys of home management-- The "ins and outs" of the "nitty-gritty" of putting my house in order while raising my eight children. BEWARE: The following pictures are of my house in "messy" status...this is what it looks like after having a busy week and neglecting our ChorePacks.


( Before: School books all over the desk, after this weeks evaluations)


(After: My oldest son cleaned up the school room--yeah, for teenagers)

(my unorganized laundry room with lots of baskets of dirty laundry)

(dishes to wash)

(my neglected bedroom with dirty clothes to be washed and carpet to be steam cleaned)

(toys that need to be sorted and gotta get rid of some)

(my front closet that needs some order)

I must confess, the one thing that has been highly neglected (at least just maintained), while having bunches of babies, has been my home (better the home, than the children...LOL). Throughout my childbearing years, I've had to "let loose" on many house goals and on how clean I want my house. Most of it has been from not having much time, not having much energy (mental and physical), and not being a "natural born" housekeeper. Yes, the children do help, all the time, but a child's sense of what is "clean" is not as crisp as an adult's. Also the more children you have (especially many little people at once), the more taxing on the house it can be. To name a few: Toys--EVERYWHERE; handprints and footprints on the walls, hot wheel marks on the my new coffee table; crumbs on the floor (good thing for my dog), oatmeal stuck on the blinds; food in their clothes drawers---ewww; nasty, rotten sippy cups under the couch; pee pee underwear in their drawer--not knowing my 3yr old messed in his pants and changed and decided to put his dirty undies back in his drawer with clean clothes---then me and the rest of the children trying to figure out where the stink is coming from, oh yeah...a big ewww; and yes the list can go on and on and on.... I hope I am not the only one with a messy children--LOL

Now that my "dirty laundry" has been exposed, I hope you will join me on this journey (long, short, or never ending...LOL) of putting my home in order. I am looking forward to sharing what I am learning along the way. I would love it if you could help me by giving your input. Leave your comments or email me with some organizational, cleaning, or house keeping tips. Anything is helpful, because I am not a "natural born" tidy person. LOL...

Sooooooo....... till then....

Chris

P.S. If you want to catch up on my family life and other things on my mind...continue to visit my other blog Joyful Mother.

3 comments:

Mrs. Taffy said...

I would LOVE to come over and help you organize your closets!! Seriously! Too bad we aren't neighbors! I'll be your cheerleader and cheer you on as you tackle your house! The best advice I can give you...if you can't find a place for it...GET RID OF IT! If there is always a place to put toys away, kids can always put toys away. I'm always getting rid of stuff or having my older sons stick it in the attic for another time (baby stuff mainly). Your family is absolutely beautiful, your husband must feel so rich!

Good JOB!
Your friend @ the taffy pull.

Tricia said...

Way to go Chris. It all looks so nice. You have offered me a challenge. I'll start next week!!!

Chris said...

I completed a project this week (sort of) my bedroom closet. When I return from vacationing, I will post my before and after pictures. My husband's request this week was to clean the bedroom closet. LOL..Yeah, it was pretty bad.

I feel a bit overwhelmed by everything I have to do, but at the same time I LIKE IT. I can't wait to tackle another project.