The picture above is of The Greenbrier Resort in West Virginia


Monday, May 24, 2010

Hey Guys!!!

If you are looking to interact with me on homemaking, mothering, etc...
come on over to my "other" blog

Joyful Mother

I won't be posting on this blog much so if you want to know
more about me...
come on over
it'll be lots of

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Audio on the other blog

I just posted another audio post on my other blog... joyfulmother

I've decided after last night to just post them on the other blog not this one. Sorry for the confusion.

Hope you enjoy my audio recordings.... please send me questions or comments....I need feedback for topics.


Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Listen to ME!! Audio Blog Post

If you went to my Joyful Mother blog, this is the same audio message! The audio messages will be posted on this blog not on my other blog. So keep coming back to check.

It's exciting. Don't forget to pause the music!

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Starting to feel "homey"...

Has it been that long since I've posted on my home blog.



ha ha ha ha ha ha!!!

I guess I don't even know what to write about. I sometimes feel like my life has to be
to type here.....

No, not really....

I never created this blog to write down my perfections

ha ha ha

This is a place for me to write down who I really am

I'm a work in progress


So.....hmmmmm.....what has been going on since my last depressing post.

Lots of fun things
awesome things actually.

My good friend was throwing out her furniture and I came just in time to save it. She bought new furniture and didn't want to sell her old couches because she thought they were in awful shape.


I had to totally laugh because her couches she thought were "AWFUL", they were by far better than what I had currently in my home. :)

So guess what I did.....???

I told her to NOT throw those couches away, but give them to ME!!!

Yep, so now I have some more furniture for my front room and it really has brought a homey feeling into the house.

I am going to post the pics later. My husband is out of town and I don't have the camera on me.

I am planning on sewing (did I just say SEWING...ha ha....and I don't even know how to sew)....anyway.....I am planning on sewing some couch cushion to give it a more cozy feel to my front room.

Thank you Lord for sending these couches my way.
They are treasured.


I am going to paint the boys' room. I bought some paint but I still need to "make" some time to actually get in there

tear down the old bunk beds
steam clean the carpet
Sew curtains
(there I said it again...SEWING...yikes... I don't know what I'm saying!)
Put in the new bunk beds that have been in my garage for MONTHS!

Lots of little things are getting
and yep
I feel like maybe I might
be making this old house a

YAY Lord....He loves me and knows my heart!! And He ALWAYS answers prayers!!


Saturday, February 13, 2010

I want a home

I hope this post isn't to sad.

I am feeling sad tonight.


I don't know.....

I guess just the fact that as I walk through my house and look around I think how my house isn't a home.


It isn't that I don't want to make it nice.

I really do!

I just can't.

At least not now....

Until I have more money.

It is hard to make a house into a home when you have no money.

It seems like our whole lives have been about not having enough.

Ok, I know I sound like I am pouting and complaining and I think I am, but I guess I am allowing myself to do this tonight since this is my blog and I need to just


I was crying to my husband again.....

I do this sometimes when I have

Yeah, a BIG BABY

I want to be able to:

buy picture frames and fill my walls with pictures of the kids
make a cozy kitchen
buy lots of organizing bins and things
a new bed comforter with matching pillows, curtains
redo the children's bedrooms
blinds....curtains for the house
closet doors--since all my doors are down
a new entertainment center with a big TV (I don't even watch TV, but I like movies)
nice cozy furniture
lamps.....I like soft lighting
a little cozy reading recliner with a little table on the side with a nice lamp on it
just so I can read the bible and watch the kids play
more glasses since they have almost all broken (I use jelly jars now)
matching plates
oh and a van to fit my whole family (our current one seats eight)

and I want to have grass in my front yard with flower beds all over
I want play equipment for the children and have a beautiful oasis in my backyard
I want......

I know these are "wordly things". I know I shouldn't want these it OK to want a nice home?

Maybe I just need to live in a grass hut with a dirt floor and forget about the nice things.
Just bring people to Jesus.

But Jesus visited homes
I bet He visited nice homes

All of this "house a home" thing isn't a big deal most of the time

Then there are days that I do desire these things and want the money to just go and spend and make my GARDEN OF EDEN!

I guess it's hard when you live within the same walls, 24/7 and you never leave.....
You get a bit stir crazy and want to
a bit

I have prayed about this already and know God has heard me and has answered.....
He always answers
I just don't know what the hold up is
I gotta ask Him again....

Lord, what's the hold up......


Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Viewing my laundry room video

The Video is made Public now!!

I don't know what happened yet again. Sorry!!

Just for those who came to my blog and wanted to view the video but didn't leave a comment, I'm sorry but it was set on private. I disabled the privacy and now it is public.

Now you can try viewing it again. If you still have a problem please let me know.


Here it is again!! I had to embed it again, maybe this was causing the problem. And you can read the original post below if you haven't been on my blog yet and this is your first time viewing the video.

Tour of my laundry room

I've been tackling my laundry room lately. What fun!! I've done a few new things to ease the clutter and make clothes management easier. Remember, laundry is one of those household chores which needs MAJOR CONTROL. So are you ready for this??? I am taking you on a very short tour of my laundry room today and have a few pictures of the projects. I've been good about keeping the laundry maintained which is a big change for me. So I guess I am feeling excited and wanted to share what I've done. :) LOL

If you have any tips to share please leave them with your comments. You know me.....I can always use tips. :)